Documenting Generations of Cecchetti Trained Professional Dancers

*Please note that the information below is a non-inclusive list of Cecchetti trained dancers who have achieved professional status. New submissions are welcome and appreciated.  Please go to the contact page to submit your entry.

Lisa Allen – Joffrey Ballet

Greg Begley – Pittsburg Ballet Company; Hubbard Street Dancers; Ruth Page Ballet Co.

Michael Bennett – Director and Choreographer of A Chorus Line; Promises, Promises, Dream Girl; Follies

Peggy Benson – Ballet West; Founder of Jazz Dance TheatrePhoto by Don Ling

Jennifer Bobo – Texas Ballet Theatre

Lynn Brennan Tabor – Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Grands Ballet Canadiens, Cleveland Ballet

Joe Briggs – Pittsburg Ballet

Theresa Butkovich – Boston Ballet Ensemble; Principal Guest Dancer -Louis Fuentes

Leslie Bundy-Hosbein – Long Island Ballet Theatre

Cynthia Cadwell – Cincinatti Ballet; Basil Ballet of Switzerland

Catrina Choate-Heretoiu – Miami City Ballet; Carolina Ballet; Miami Contemporary Dance, Feldenkrais Practicioner

Ronald Colton – Artistic director of Augusta Ballet

Kathy Cooke – Scottish-American Ballet; National Ballet of Maryland; Guest Principal Dancer; Founder, Director of The Falls Church and Beautiful News Worship Dance Ensemble

Ellen Crane – Milwaukee Ballet; Southwest Ballet

Timothy Cronin – Principal Dancer, Atlanta Ballet Company; Elliot Feld Ballet Company

Penny Dallas – Joffrey Ballet

Amanda Drozier – Off Broadway

Dawnell Dryja – Metropolitan Ballet of Detroit; Dayton Ballet; Tulsa Ballet; Grand Rapids Ballet

Joyce Edwards-Milne – Metropolitan Opera Ballet Co

Janet Eilber – Martha Graham Dance Company

Rori Fadum – Lou Conte of Chicago; Booking-Roaring Productions

Karla Finger – Orchecis Modern Dance Company

Ann Fletcher – Choreographer; Movie credits

Kimberley Fortin – Norwegian Cruise Lines – Choreographer, Performer

Jennifer Goodman – Joffrey Ballet

David Guzman – San Antonio Ballet Company

Denise Gillman – Nevada Dance Theatre

Joey Harris – Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo; Mia Slavenska Ballet Company

Jan Hanniford – Principal with Joffrey Ballet Co; Premiere Ballerina in A.T.E.R. Balletto, Italy; Netherlands Dance Theatre

Judy Lynas Harrison – Choreographer for Kings Island Enterprises

Ellen Hoff-Fojel – Frankfurt Ballet; Stuttgart Ballet

Adrian James – Houston Ballet; National Ballet Company of Maryland

Cathy Jones-Wolf - Broadway Company – 42nd Street, 1st & 2nd National Tours- 42nd Street and Summer Stock

Hailee Karam – Louisville Ballet

Louis Kosman – Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo

Elyse Lauer – Tuscon Ballet

Michelle LaVigne – Nevada Ballet

Alde Lewis – Broadway Musicals – Sophisticated Ladies, Dream Girls; Movie – Cotton Club

Aubrey Lynch II – Alvin Ailey

Wendy Mansfield-Baker – Broadway Musical, A Chorus Line

Carol Maslin –  San Francisco Ballet

Cynthia McCollum – Australian Ballet; Royal Winnepeg Ballet; Hartford Ballet

Donna McKechnie – Broadway Musicals – Tony Award winner for her role as Casey in A Chorus Line

Lori McMacken – San Francisco Ballet

Tommy Miller – Broadway Musicals – “Irene”, “Royce Plise”

Caleb Mitchell – Houston Ballet

Anne Montgomery – Milwaukee Ballet

Molly Moons – Harkness Ballet

Cynthia Moore – Toured with the Gold Diggers

Pamela Moore – Founder, Director, Choreographer, Principal Dancer of National Ballet of Maryland

Dennis Nahat – Prinicipal Dancer, Artistic Director, Choreographer of Cleveland Ballet; Principal Dancer with Joffrey Ballet and American Ballet Theatre

Jean Gloria Newell – Joey Harris Ballet; Tour Co. of Oklahoma; Straw Hat Circuit

Eva Nissen – Principal Dancer with Royal Swedish Ballet

Elizabeth Olds – Principal Dancer with Royal Winnepeg Ballet Company

Jeannie Osburn – San Antonio Ballet

Margie Osburn – MGM Grand; Las Vegas

Susan Osburn – Nevada Dance Theatre

Mark Otloski – Cleveland Ballet

Denise Paavola – Pittsburg Ballet

Meredith Reffner-CallenderWashington Ballet, Fort Worth Dallas Ballet, Suzanne Farrell Ballet, Pennsylvania Ballet

Anthony Randazzo – Principal, San Francisco Ballet

Katrina Snyder – Tucson Ballet

Ryan Vetter – Royal Winnipeg Ballet

Kimmary Williams- National Ballet of Maryland, Connecticut Ballet, Twyla Tharp

Patricia ZhouStaatsballet Berlin, The Royal Ballet